in 
Need New Catalogue Help? Click Here
»  Log In  or  Get A Library Card    Catalogue    Computers    DVD Dispenser    Contact Us
Richmond Public Library Richmond Public Library
Privacy Statement
At Richmond Public Library, we strive for the highest level of customer service in all areas of the library, including our Web site www.yourlibrary.ca. When you visit our site, some personal information is collected and used to provide better and more convenient service.

This privacy statement describes what happens when you visit and use our Web site. This statement abides by the privacy guidelines outlined in the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Collecting Personal Information

Some services on our site ask you to fill out a form with personal information. For example, My Picks is an e-mail service that automatically informs you of new books, videos, DVDs and other material. When you register for this service, we store your preferences, e-mail address, name, phone number, and library card, in a database. You can unsubscribe from the My Picks service at any time at which time your record is deleted from the My Picks database.

Other areas of the site that ask you to submit personal information include our Contact Us form, Library Card Application, and the Purchase Suggestion Form. Services that require you to submit personal information through a form are optional and require your explicit consent.

Our site also features software that allows you to Register for Library Programs and to Book a Library Computer online. For example, when you register for a library program through our Web site, your name, contact information, and the program description is recorded in our database. This allows us to verify and secure your spot in the program.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell, rent, or otherwise make available personal information that we have collected about you to outside parties. We may disclose personally-identifying information in response to a subpoena, court order or a specific request from a law enforcement agency to assist in an investigation, or as required by law. As a public body, we abide by the privacy guidelines outlined in the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Log In and Log Off

The log in box on our Web site asks for your library card and phone number. This information is stored in a cookie and saved on your hard drive for the duration of your visit. The cookie is deleted when you log off unless you have selected Remember Me, which stores your log in information so you do not have to log in during subsequent visits. Remember Me is optional and can be turned on or off. Click here for more information about Remember Me.

Although logging in is not required in order to use the Web site, it is necessary if you want to check your loans, to renew items, to place holds, or to conduct research using any of our subscription databases from home or from work.

The log in feature also makes the site more convenient. For example, when you are logged on and you use the Contact Us form, your name, phone number and e-mail address are pre-filled for your convenience. Other forms on the site that require your name and contact information are also pre-filled.

Web Log

When you visit the Library’s Web site, the Web server automatically logs and stores the date and time of your visit; the IP address assigned to your computer; the type and version of the browser you use; the operating system on your computer; and the Web address of the site that referred you to our site. This information is kept for statistical purposes to improve Web services.

Google Analytics

As the Library uses Google Analytics for the purpose of web site use analysis, the following statement is mandated by Google's terms of service:

"This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above."

Please note that if you choose to block Google's cookie you will not lose any Library web site functionality as is suggested above.

External links

Our Web site contains links to external sites not maintained by Richmond Public Library. We are not responsible for the content of external sites or for your privacy when you disclose information to other Web sites.

Security

All online transactions involving sensitive information, such as your credit/debit card number, are conducted using a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol connection. This connection provides increased security to the information as it is transmitted to our Web site.

Changes

Any significant changes to this privacy statement will be highlighted on the Web site prior to the change taking effect, to allow time for feedback and comments from the community.

Privacy in Other Library Service Areas

This statement covers privacy on the Web site. Privacy statements for other areas, such as circulation information, are being developed and will be posted as soon as they are complete.

If you have questions or comments about this policy, please contact Mark Ellis at or phone (604) 231-6410.

Last Updated: January 2010.